Important Posts

2017 NABTEB AGRIC PRACTICAL ANSWERS

Get Waec Gce Expo Here
NABTEB AGRIC PRACTICAL ANSWERS:

1a)
Tabulate
Specimens
-A
-B
-C
-D
Common names
-Elephant grass
-Spear grass
-Centrosema
-Tropical kudzu
Botanical names
-Pennisetum purposeful
-Imperata cylindrical
-Centrosema pubescent
-Pueraria phasaelodes
1b)
-They help to fix nitrogen into the soil
-They provide food for livestock especially ruminants
-They increase infiltration and percolating of water,thereby reducing soil erosion and run off
1c)
-A Is propagated by seeds or stallions
-B is propagated by the rhizome stem
-C is propagated by the seeds
-D is propagated by the seeds
1d)
Grasses | legumes
A | C
B | D
================================
2a)
Specimen E is tick
Specimen F is liver fluke
Specimen G is tape worm
2b)
-E can be found on the skin of animals
-F can be found in the bile duct of the liver of animals
-G can be found in the animal stomach
2c)
-Possession of hooks and sucker for attachment to the intestine
-Possession of flat body for the absorption of digested food
-It has small head for easy penetration
-It has long segmented body for the absorption of digested food
-Possession of tick cubicles which resists digestive enzyme of the host
2d)
-It reduces the growth of the host
-It causes great annoyance and irritation to their host
2e)
- Maintain good sanitation of the environment
-Provide clean and uncontaminated water and feed the animal
-Reular dippings of animals to destroy tick
-By changing animal beddings regularly
================================
3a)
- Specimen H is hand towel.
-Specimen I is sickle.
-Specimen J is Rake.
-Specimen K is mat tock.
3b)
Specimen H
-It is used for digging holes on beds
-For spreading manure
-For transplanting seedlings
Specimen I
-For cutting forages for livestock.
-For harvesting cereals like ; rice, maize, millet. Etc.
Specimen J
-For removing rubbish ( weeds) from the farm
-For leveling of soil surface
Specimen K
-Uprooting soil stumps
-Digging of the soil.
3c)
-The metal can be damaged or corroded.
-The wooden handle can be destroyed by termites.
3d)
-Axe
3e)
-The should not be left lying about in the farm
-Sharpen tools that have metal blades
-By using a particular tools for which it was designed.
-Worn out part should be replaced without delay.
================================
4a)
-Specimen L is cassava Tuber.
-Specimen M is yam Tuber.
-Specimen N is orange fruit.
-Specimen O is Tomato Fruit
4b)
-L=stem cutting.
-M=yam sett or tuber.
N=seeds or vegetable propagation.
-O=seeds.
4c)
-Weeding of land preparation
-Fertilizer application
-Staking
-Harvesting
4d)
The plant population
=0.9m x 0.9m x 1000
=810plants per hectares
================================




================================





NABTEB GEOGRAPH ANSWERS

1a)
The scale is 1:50,000
1b)
Map distance=22cm
Ground distance=X
Map scale : 1:50,000
Ground distance =22 x 50,000/100,000
=11km
1c)
The bearing of ungwan pa hausawa from kabso hill is 110°
1d)
Old scale =1:50,000
New scale=x
1/50,000 x2 = 2/50,000
=1:25,000
New scale= =1:25,000
1e)
Length in map =48cm
Length of River Karami = 48 x 50,000/ 100,000 = 24km
1f)
The direction of river karami is south east
1g)
2960 KABSO HILL
================================
2a)
Revolution of the earth is defined as the movement of the earth round the sun on its orbit
2b)
-It determines a year
-It Causes seasons
-Varying the length of day and night at different times of the year.
Explanation
-It determines a year: The time taken by the earth to move round the sun
-It causes season: In tropical areas like west africa, including Nigeria,there are two seasons rainy season and dry season.
But in temperate Countries, the revolution of the earth causes four seasons.
-Varying the length of the day and night at different times of the year: The length of day and night varies depending on the position of the earth in relation to the sun
2c)
-It divides the globe into two halves or hemispheres
-They are equal in length
-The minor are of a great circle between two point is the shortest surface
- Is the largest possible circle that can be drawn around a sphere
-They are the straight lines of sphere
-They are the circumference of the circle
================================
4a)
Climate: This is defined as the average weather conditions of a place over a long period of time.
4bi)
Latitude it refers to the location of a place on the earth's surface in relation to the equator. Tropical latitude where the sun's altitude is always high have hotter temperature than lower latitude this change in temperature affect climate
4bii)
Altitude:this refers to the height of the place above the sun level.As one moves higher into the atmosphere, the temperature decreases by 6.5°c for every 1000m of ascent
4biii)
Slope and aspect: Steep slope experience more rapid change in temperature than a gentle slope
4c)
-It aid soil formation by weathering
-it determines the type of crop to be cultivated in an area
-it Causes environmental hazard
-it determines the type of nature of vegetation in an area
-it helps in agricultural purposes


Get Waec Gce Expo Here
THERE IS LOVE IN SHARING! :

No comments:

Post a Comment

Designed by NAIRACODED MEDIA.